top of page

Privacy Policy

Echo of the Soul Emotional Wellbeing is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We collect your Personal Information during consultation for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and maintaining contact with our clients.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose of providing a better service to you

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed in the following circumstances

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please email us at maniasiapin@gmail.com.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

We cannot guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Echo of the Soul Emotional Wellbeing

maniasiapin@gmail.com

bottom of page